Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 2023

The Vegan Revies (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://veganreviews.com.au (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, postal address, phone number, etc (“Personal Information”).

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the services we offer, maintaining and improving the Site and communicating with users. We request this information to:

  • Respond to inquiries and offer support
  • Send marketing communications and newsletters (you can opt-out anytime)
  • Process transactions and send order confirmations
  • Compile anonymous, aggregate analytics to improve our services

Log Data

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, time zone, referring pages/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, Site usage data, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Site may not function properly if Cookies are disabled in your browser settings.

Third Party Services

We may employ third party companies and individuals on our websites and apps to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Site-related services (e.g. community management) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf.

We may share your Personal Information with trusted third party services providers including (but not limited to):

  • Payment processors – to process payments for any premium services
  • Cloud storage providers – to securely store your data
  • Analytics providers – to analyze aggregate user data to improve our services
  • Email providers – to contact users based on their consent preferences

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Where we no longer need or are not legally required to retain your Personal Data, we will delete it in a secure manner without undue delay.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. This includes areas outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. You may object to our processing of your personal information, request data export, or request that we restrict certain processing.

To make such a request, please contact us using the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Want to learn more about your rights? Visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy as necessary to comply with relevant laws and reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we post changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy. Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on our Site.

It is your responsibility to periodically check this page for updates. You hereby affirmatively consent to us making any such changes to this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Site after the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Vegan Reviews
P.O Box 4080, Ringwood VIC 3134
support@veganreviews.com.au